$1080
Upcoming tour

Visa to enter Armenia

There are the following types of visas:

  • Visitor visa (V)
  • Official visa (O)
  • Diplomatic visa (D)
  • Transit visa (Tr)

Visitor visa (V) entitles a foreigner to enter the Republic of Armenia and stay in the country for up to 120 days. A visitor visa may be issued for single or multiple entries (within up to a year period). A single entry visitor visa may be issued to a foreigner for a single visit to the Republic of Armenia during the period of validity of the visa. A multiple entry visitor visa may be issued to a foreigner for the period of one year. A visitor visa is issued when a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Armenia for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay.

Official (O) and Diplomatic visas (D) are issued for official purposes at the Service or Official passports, Diplomatic passports and UN Laissez-Passers upon the official request from Foreign Ministries, foreign diplomatic missions and consular posts, International Organizations. Official and Diplomatic visas may be issued for a single or a multiple entry. General international practices are used.

Transit visa (Tr) visa is required if Armenia is a stopping point to travel to the other countries and it may be a single or multiple. A single entry transit visa entitles a foreigner to travel across the territory of the Republic of Armenia once. A multiple entry transit visa permits a foreigner to travel across the territory of the Republic of Armenia for several times during the period of visa’s validity. A foreigner with a transit visa may stay in the Republic of Armenia for no more than 3 days during each stay. This type of visa can be obtained only in case of having basic visa for the third country, if needed.

Place of Issue

Visas are issued in diplomatic missions and consular posts of the Republic of Armenia, at the border crossing points of the Republic of Armenia (conventional visas) or electronically.

 

 

A foreign national applying for conventional visa must submit the following:

  • a valid travel document (its validity must exceed the validity of the requested visa by at least one month)
  • one passport sized colour photograph, invitation, if required
  • other documents, if requested
  • visa fee (payment method may vary)
Processing time

Usually visa is processed at the diplomatic missions and consular posts of the Republic of Armenia upon the completion of 3 working days. In some cases additional checking can be required and processing time can be extended.

Currently visa services at the border crossing points of the Republic of Armenia issue single-entry 3 day transit visa and 21 or 120 day visitor visa only. E-visa is valid for entry at any border-crossing point of the Republic of Armenia.

We would be grateful if you share this article:
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Share on Vkontakte
Subscribe to get news:
Anitour invents to join:
Join Us on Twitter Join us on Facebook Join us on Vkontakte Join us on Youtube Flickr Blog Rss


Tour to Western Armenia
Tour to Western Armenia
Tour to Western Armenia
Designed by: www.galsit.com
Top