We visited Ani, Van, Igdir, Mush, Erzrum: We climbed the slopes of Ararat, were present at the liturgy taking place in St. Cross Church of Aghtamar. While leaving each place, it seemed to me as if I was tearing a piece of  my heart  and leaving it there. A blunt pain was  strangling my throat. But what can we do? We are just to live and beg God to revolt the historical truth. Our pilgrimage was rather interesting and saturated owing to the organizers of  “Anitour”. I am thankful to Mr. and Mrs. Arushanyans, their son with all my heart. May God bless you, as you are doing a patriotic, tremendous and priceless work.
Nune Khachatryan Pedagogue
This was my second pilgrimage to Western Armenia. This time I visited Western Armenia together with my parents. The pilgrimage was exceptional as we were lucky to take part in the liturgy of the St. Cross Chuch of Aghtamar and receive the sacraments. I experienced pain when I saw the treshold of St. Nshan Church of Varagavank  having been collapsed (it collapsed during the earthquake in Van), I experienced pain when I saw the last relics of the Armenian districts in Mush being destroyed. As usual, this time also the Arushanyan family organized the tour on a high level. My father found his grandfather's village Berdagh with the help of Anitour. The excitement was indescribable. Thanks to the Arushanyan family for their precious and patriotic work. Let us remember that we are not only the victims of the genocide but also a nation devoid of homeland. And one day sooner or later the occupated part of our homeland will join the Republic of Armenia. Anyway, it should be noted the words by the eminent Armenian novelist Raffi “One who doesn't know their homeland, cannot love it truly.”